Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Blog / Jeep

What is the 0-60 Acceleration of a Jeep Wrangler?

To mark 4×4 Day 2025, Jeep unveils its newest can’t miss exter
To mark 4x4 Day 2025, Jeep unveils its newest can’t miss exterior shade, Joose. The vibrant shade of orange is available to order now on both the iconic Jeep Wrangler and the industry's most capable midsize pickup, Jeep Gladiator. 

The Jeep Wrangler has long been known for its off-road prowess, rugged design, and go-anywhere attitude—but what about straight-line speed? While not traditionally seen as a performance SUV, the Wrangler’s recent evolution has introduced more powerful engine options that significantly improve its 0–60 mph times. In this blog, we’ll break down how fast the Jeep Wrangler accelerates from 0 to 60 mph depending on the engine and trim level, and how it stacks up against rivals.


🚦 Jeep Wrangler 0–60 MPH Times by Engine

Let’s start by looking at the performance metrics of each engine option available in the current-generation (JL) Jeep Wrangler lineup.

EngineHorsepowerTorque (lb-ft)0–60 MPH Time (sec)Availability
3.6L V6 Pentastar285 hp260 lb-ft6.1–7.5 secSport, Willys, Rubicon, Sahara
2.0L Turbo I4270 hp295 lb-ft6.5–6.8 secSport S, Sahara
3.0L EcoDiesel V6260 hp442 lb-ft6.5–7.0 secSahara, Rubicon (Discontinued for 2024+)
4xe Plug-in Hybrid375 hp470 lb-ft5.5–6.0 secWillys 4xe, Sahara 4xe, Rubicon 4xe
6.4L HEMI V8 (392)470 hp470 lb-ft4.0 secRubicon 392

🏁 Fastest Jeep Wrangler: Rubicon 392

The Wrangler Rubicon 392 is the fastest Wrangler ever built. With a monstrous 6.4L HEMI V8 engine producing 470 horsepower and 470 lb-ft of torque, it rockets from 0 to 60 mph in just 4.0 seconds. That’s muscle car territory in a vehicle designed for trails and boulders. It’s also equipped with paddle shifters, an active dual-exhaust system, and performance-tuned suspension—making it more than just a drag strip toy.

Who is it for? Enthusiasts looking for power, acceleration, and off-road capability in one package.


⚡ Wrangler 4xe: Performance Meets Efficiency

Jeep’s 4xe plug-in hybrid variant is another surprise performer. With a combined output of 375 hp and 470 lb-ft of torque, the Wrangler 4xe can reach 60 mph in just 5.5 to 6.0 seconds—making it the second-fastest Wrangler.

Plus, it does this while offering 21 miles (34 km) of all-electric range and a total driving range over 370 miles (595 km). For buyers interested in speed and sustainability, the 4xe is the best of both worlds.


🛠️ Standard Engine: 3.6L Pentastar V6

The base 3.6L V6 engine, a mainstay in the Wrangler lineup, delivers solid performance with a 0–60 time ranging from 6.1 to 7.5 seconds, depending on trim and weight. Manual transmission variants are slower due to gear ratios and weight, while 8-speed automatic models perform better.

This engine is great for drivers who want reliability and decent acceleration without paying a premium.


🔥 Turbocharged Option: 2.0L Turbo I4

The 2.0L turbocharged inline-four might not seem like much, but it actually delivers more torque (295 lb-ft) than the V6. It hits 60 mph in 6.5 to 6.8 seconds, making it a lively option for city drivers or daily commuters who want improved fuel efficiency without sacrificing fun.


💪 Diesel Option: 3.0L EcoDiesel V6 (Now Discontinued)

Though now phased out in the U.S. for 2024, the 3.0L EcoDiesel offered excellent low-end torque (442 lb-ft), allowing for a 0–60 time around 6.5 to 7.0 seconds. Its strength was more about torque for towing and fuel efficiency than raw acceleration, but it still delivered solid speed for a diesel SUV.


🚘 How the Jeep Wrangler Compares to Competitors

Let’s see how the Wrangler’s 0–60 mph times stack up against some of its key rivals:

VehicleFastest 0–60 MPH TimeTop Engine
Jeep Wrangler Rubicon 3924.0 sec6.4L V8
Ford Bronco Raptor5.6 sec3.0L EcoBoost V6
Toyota 4Runner TRD Pro7.5 sec4.0L V6
Land Rover Defender V84.4 sec5.0L Supercharged V8
Chevrolet Colorado ZR2 Bison6.5 sec2.7L Turbo I4

As you can see, the Wrangler Rubicon 392 doesn’t just keep up—it leads the class in raw speed. Even the plug-in hybrid 4xe holds its own against performance SUVs like the Bronco Raptor.


🎯 Performance Isn’t Everything—But It Matters

While most people buy Wranglers for off-road adventures and open-air driving, 0–60 performance has become more relevant. Modern buyers want a vehicle that performs well both on and off the pavement. Whether you're merging on the highway, overtaking a vehicle, or just enjoying the occasional burst of speed, acceleration does matter.


🚙 What Affects 0–60 Times?

Several factors can influence how fast your Wrangler goes from 0 to 60:

  • Tire Type & Size – Mud-terrain tires can reduce acceleration
  • Weight – 4-door Unlimited models are heavier and slightly slower
  • Transmission – Automatic transmission tends to be quicker
  • Trim Level – Rubicon trims include off-road hardware that can add weight
  • Altitude & Temperature – High altitudes or cold temps may reduce engine performance

🧠 Should You Buy a Wrangler for Speed?

If speed is your main concern, the Rubicon 392 is your best bet. However, if you're looking for a balance of performance, capability, and efficiency, the Wrangler 4xe is an ideal choice. The standard V6 and turbo-four engines also provide respectable performance without breaking the bank.

Ultimately, the Jeep Wrangler proves that you don't have to sacrifice acceleration for off-road toughness.


✅ Final Verdict: Jeep Wrangler 0–60 – More Than Just a Trail Crawler

The Jeep Wrangler has come a long way. With 0–60 mph times as quick as 4.0 seconds, it’s now a legitimate performer on the road. Whether you're buying it for its iconic looks, its rock-crawling credentials, or its surprising straight-line speed, there’s a Wrangler for every type of driver.


Looking to test drive a fast Wrangler? Explore new and used Jeep Wranglers at Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram or check out the latest used car deals and offers near you. The Wrangler 4xe and Rubicon 392 models are in high demand—act fast to find yours today.

Posted in:

Related Posts

CC26_JLJL74_2TB_PYC_APA_XXX_XXX_XXX.44595767d2e79008ad8cdbe55f250a44

How much do you have to pay a month for a Jeep Wrangler?

How Much Do You Have to Pay a Month for a Jeep Wrangler? A Jeep Wrangler monthly payment usually ranges from about $575 to $1,100+ per month, depending on the price, down payment, credit score, interest rate, loan term, taxes, fees, and trim. The simple answer is this: a lower-trim Jeep Wrangler Sport may land around $600 to $750 per month with normal financing, while a Wrangler Willys, Sahara, Rubicon, 4xe, or 392 can easily push payments into the $800 to $1,200+ range. Jeep lists the 2026 Wrangler starting at $36,035 MSRP, while higher trims like Sahara, Rubicon, and Rubicon X start much higher. Jeep Wrangler Quick Monthly Payment Estimate Here is a realistic estimate using a 72-month loan, about 7% APR, and roughly estimated taxes and fees. Actual payments can be higher or lower. $36,000 Wrangler: about $615 to $700/month $45,000 Wrangler: about $760 to $875/month $55,000 Wrangler: about $930 to $1,070/month $65,000 Wrangler: about $1,100 to $1,260/month $75,000+ Wrangler 392: about $1,275 to $1,500+/month This assumes little to moderate money down. A larger down payment or trade-in can lower the payment. A higher APR can raise it fast. Wrangler Price by Trim Jeep’s official 2026 Wrangler page lists starting MSRPs such as: Sport: from $36,035 Sport S: from $39,685 Willys: from $43,755 Sahara: from $48,910 Rubicon: from $45,815 Rubicon X: from $55,765 Jeep Wrangler Those are starting prices before taxes, registration, dealer fees, accessories, packages, and finance charges. A real Wrangler on the lot can cost much more once options are added. What Affects Your Jeep Wrangler Payment? The biggest factors are: Vehicle price: A Rubicon costs much more per month than a Sport. Down payment: More money down lowers the amount financed. Trade-in equity: Positive equity can reduce your payment. Credit score: Better credit usually means a lower APR. Loan term: Longer terms lower monthly payments but increase total interest. Taxes and fees: California taxes and registration can add thousands to the financed amount. Add-ons: Warranties, protection products, accessories, and lift packages can raise the payment. New vs Used Wrangler Monthly Payment A used Wrangler may not always be dramatically cheaper because Wranglers hold value well. A clean used Wrangler can still have a strong price, especially if it is a Rubicon, Willys, 4xe, or low-mileage Unlimited. That said, used can still be the better monthly-payment move if you choose the right year, mileage, and trim. For LA and Simi Valley shoppers, compare used Jeep inventory against new Jeep inventory before deciding. Sometimes the new-car incentives make a new Wrangler closer in payment than expected. Best Way to Lower the Payment The cleanest ways to lower a Wrangler payment are: Choose a lower trim like Sport, Sport S, or Willys. Put more money down. Use trade-in equity. Improve credit before applying. Avoid unnecessary add-ons. Compare new and used options. Choose a realistic loan term. A longer loan can make the payment look easier, but do not stretch the term too far just to afford a higher trim. The total cost matters. Final Answer Most Jeep Wrangler payments fall around $600 to $1,100 per month. A basic Wrangler Sport may be close to $600 to $750/month with typical financing. A Wrangler Willys, Sahara, Rubicon, or 4xe may be closer to $800 to $1,100/month. A Wrangler 392 or heavily optioned model can go well above $1,200/month. The only accurate number comes from the exact Wrangler, your credit, down payment, trade value, taxes, fees, and approved APR.

wrangler vs rubicon

Which Jeep is better, Rubicon or Wrangler?

Which Jeep is better, Rubicon or Wrangler? Which Jeep Is Better, Rubicon or Wrangler? The better choice depends on what you mean, because Rubicon is not a separate model from Wrangler. The Jeep Wrangler Rubicon is a trim level of the Jeep Wrangler. The simple answer is this: if you want the best Jeep for serious off-roading, the Rubicon is better. If you want the best Jeep for daily driving, price, comfort, or basic adventure use, another Wrangler trim may be better. A Wrangler Sport, Sport S, Willys, Sahara, or Rubicon all belong to the Wrangler family. The Rubicon is the factory-built trail specialist. Rubicon vs Wrangler: What’s the Difference? A Jeep Wrangler is the model. Rubicon is one version of it. Think of it like this: A Wrangler is the SUV. A Rubicon is the most off-road-focused Wrangler trim. The Wrangler lineup gives you the classic Jeep formula: removable roof, removable doors, available 4x4, rugged styling, and strong off-road heritage. The Rubicon takes that formula and adds hardware designed for more difficult trails. Jeep positions the Wrangler as its open-air 4x4 SUV, while Jeep Canada explains that the Rubicon’s Rock-Trac 4x4 system is built around a heavy-duty transfer case with a 4:1 low-range gear ratio for more controlled off-road torque. Why the Rubicon Is Better Off-Road The Rubicon is better off-road because it comes with equipment that standard Wrangler trims may not have. Depending on model year, a Rubicon can include: Tru-Lok electronic locking differentials. Rock-Trac 4x4 system. Lower crawl gearing. Heavy-duty axles. Electronic front sway bar disconnect. Rock rails. More aggressive off-road tires. Stronger trail protection. That equipment matters when you are climbing rocks, driving through ruts, crossing uneven ground, or crawling slowly over technical terrain. Stellantis has described Rubicon models with Rock-Trac 4x4, a 4:1 low-range ratio, Tru-Lok locking differentials, skid plates, and rear tow hooks as part of the Wrangler’s trail-focused capability. Why a Regular Wrangler May Be Better A regular Wrangler trim may be better if you do not need hardcore off-road equipment. For most people, a Wrangler Sport, Sport S, Willys, or Sahara is already capable enough for snow, dirt roads, camping trails, beach driving, light off-roading, and everyday adventure use. The Rubicon costs more because you are paying for serious trail hardware. If you never use lockers, sway bar disconnect, low-range crawl gearing, or rock rails, you may be spending money on features you do not need. For daily use, a Sahara or Sport S may make more sense because it can feel more practical, less expensive, and easier to live with. Rubicon vs Wrangler Sport The Wrangler Sport is usually the basic Wrangler. The Rubicon is the serious off-road Wrangler. Choose the Wrangler Sport if you want the lowest price, classic Jeep style, and a blank canvas for upgrades. Choose the Rubicon if you want factory off-road capability without building the Jeep yourself. The Sport is a good choice for daily driving and light trails. The Rubicon is the better choice for rock crawling and technical off-road driving. Rubicon vs Wrangler Sahara The Sahara is the comfort-focused Wrangler. The Rubicon is the trail-focused Wrangler. Choose the Sahara if you want a nicer daily driver, more comfort features, a polished look, and good road manners. Choose the Rubicon if you care more about off-road hardware than road comfort. A Sahara is better for pavement-heavy driving. A Rubicon is better for trail-heavy driving. Is the Rubicon Worth the Extra Money? Yes, the Rubicon is worth it if you actually use what it gives you. If you go off-road often, drive difficult trails, want stronger factory hardware, or plan to keep the Jeep long term, the Rubicon makes sense. It can also hold value well because off-road buyers recognize the equipment. If you mostly drive to work, run errands, and occasionally hit a gravel road, the Rubicon may be more Jeep than you need. For local shoppers, compare used Jeep inventory by trim, mileage, modifications, and service history. If you want newer Wrangler options with warranty coverage, check current new Jeep inventory. Final Answer: Which One Is Better? The Rubicon is the better Wrangler for serious off-roading. A regular Wrangler is better for buyers who want lower cost, daily comfort, and casual adventure capability. So the real answer is: Buy the Rubicon if you want the toughest factory trail setup. Buy another Wrangler trim if you want the Jeep look, open-air freedom, and 4x4 capability without paying extra for hardcore off-road equipment.

Jeep Compass 24

Jeep Compass Reliability

Jeep Compass Reliability The Jeep Compass is reasonably reliable, but it is not the top reliability pick in the compact SUV class. The simple answer is this: newer Jeep Compass models are generally average to slightly above average for reliability, while older Compass years, especially early first-generation models and some 2018 to 2020 models, need more careful inspection. RepairPal gives the Jeep Compass a 4.0 out of 5.0 reliability rating, ranking it 11th out of 26 compact SUVs, with an average annual repair cost of $526. J.D. Power gives the 2024 Compass a Quality & Reliability score of 81/100, while Consumer Reports describes the 2025 Compass as having about average reliability compared with other vehicles from the same model year. Is the Jeep Compass Reliable? Yes, the Jeep Compass can be reliable if it is maintained properly and you choose the right model year. It is not as proven as some compact SUVs like the Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, Mazda CX-5, or Subaru Forester, but it is also not a vehicle you should automatically avoid. The Compass makes the most sense for buyers who want Jeep styling, available 4x4 capability, compact size, and a lower price than larger Jeep models. The key is choosing carefully. A clean, newer Compass with service records is much safer than an older, neglected one with warning lights, transmission issues, or poor maintenance history. Best Jeep Compass Years for Reliability The safer Jeep Compass years are generally the newer models, especially 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025. The 2024 and 2025 models are especially worth considering because they benefit from the newer 2.0L turbo engine and updated packaging. The 2024 Compass also earns a strong J.D. Power Quality & Reliability score of 81/100, which puts it in the “Great” range by J.D. Power’s scoring system. J.D. Power For used buyers, a 2021 to 2024 Compass with clean history, good maintenance records, no open recalls, and no transmission complaints is usually the best target. Jeep Compass Years to Be Careful With Be more careful with early Compass models and some 2018 to 2020 examples. CarComplaints lists 2007 as the worst Compass model year overall, with engine problems being the worst problem category. It also notes that the worst Compass years for engine complaints include 2018, 2016, and 2007. CarComplaints engine problems That does not mean every Compass from those years is bad. It means you should inspect them more carefully and avoid examples with poor service records, oil consumption issues, overheating history, rough shifting, stalling complaints, or unresolved recalls. Common Jeep Compass Problems Common Jeep Compass problems can include engine complaints, electrical issues, transmission concerns, infotainment glitches, suspension wear, and occasional oil or coolant-related problems depending on year. Some older models have more complaints than newer ones. Certain 2019 and 2020 Compass SUVs were also investigated for engine shutdown complaints. The Associated Press reported that NHTSA closed its investigation without a recall after finding the failure rate was low and that affected vehicles could usually be restarted immediately. AP News That kind of history is why a pre-purchase inspection matters, especially on used Compass models from the late 2010s. Is the Newer 2.0L Turbo Compass Better? The newer 2.0L turbocharged Compass is stronger and more competitive than the older 2.4L Compass. The old 2.4L engine was serviceable, but it was not especially exciting. The newer turbo engine gives the Compass better power and a more modern driving feel. Reliability data is still developing, but early ratings for recent Compass years are generally average to good, not alarming. If you are shopping newer, the 2024 or 2025 Compass is more appealing than many older versions because it feels more modern, quicker, and better equipped. Jeep Compass Maintenance Cost The Compass is not extremely expensive to maintain. RepairPal lists the average annual repair cost at $526, which is lower than many vehicles and reasonable for a compact SUV. RepairPal Normal ownership costs include oil changes, tires, brakes, battery, filters, fluids, wheel alignments, spark plugs, and occasional suspension or electrical repairs. Four-wheel-drive models may also need transfer case, rear differential, or drivetrain fluid service depending on use. The Compass is cheaper to maintain than a Wrangler or Grand Cherokee, but it still needs regular service. Is the Jeep Compass Good for High Mileage? A Jeep Compass can reach high mileage if maintained well, but it is not the compact SUV I would buy blindly at high mileage. A well-kept Compass can last 150,000 miles or more, but condition matters heavily. If the vehicle has skipped oil changes, transmission issues, coolant problems, electrical faults, or a rough idle, walk away. For high-mileage Compass shopping, focus on: Service records. Clean title. No overheating history. Smooth transmission behavior. No warning lights. No major oil leaks. Good tire wear. Completed recalls. Clean underbody. A cheaper Compass with poor maintenance is not a good deal. Jeep Compass vs Other Compact SUVs The Compass is better for buyers who want Jeep styling, available 4x4, and a compact SUV with rugged design cues. It is not the best choice if reliability is your only priority. A Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, Mazda CX-5, or Subaru Forester may be stronger choices for long-term dependability and resale value. But the Compass has its own appeal. It is smaller than the Grand Cherokee, more affordable than a Wrangler, easier to park than a Gladiator, and more Jeep-like than many regular crossovers. Used Jeep Compass Buying Tips Before buying a used Compass, check the VIN for recalls on the NHTSA recall lookup. NHTSA says recalls are issued when a manufacturer or NHTSA determines that a vehicle or equipment creates an unreasonable safety risk or fails to meet minimum safety standards. NHTSA Also test drive it carefully. Make sure the engine starts cleanly, idles smoothly, shifts properly, tracks straight, brakes evenly, and has no warning lights. Test the infotainment system, backup camera, heat, A/C, 4x4 system if equipped, and all power features. For local shoppers, compare available used Jeep inventory by year, trim, mileage, service history, and condition. If you want a newer Compass with warranty coverage, check current new Jeep inventory. Final Verdict: Is the Jeep Compass Reliable? The Jeep Compass is average to good for reliability, depending on year and condition. The best Compass models to buy are newer examples from 2021 to 2025, especially clean 2024 and 2025 models with warranty coverage and service records. Be more careful with older Compass years, especially 2007, 2016, 2018, 2019, and 2020, because complaint history and age-related issues become more important. The expert answer is simple: a newer, well-maintained Jeep Compass can be a solid compact SUV, but it is not the class leader for reliability. Buy based on condition, service history, recalls, and model year, not the Jeep badge alone.