Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Blog / Jeep

Is a 6.7 better than 5.9 Cummins?

Is a 6.7 better than 5.9 Cummins

If you’ve been around diesel trucks for any length of time, chances are you've heard debates between fans of the 5.9L Cummins and the newer 6.7L Cummins engines. Both powerplants have made their mark under the hood of Dodge/RAM trucks, and both have legions of loyal supporters. But which one is actually better?

In this in-depth article, we’ll explore the key differences, strengths, and weaknesses between the 5.9 Cummins (1989–2007) and the 6.7 Cummins (2007–present). Whether you’re looking to buy used, swap an engine, or simply understand why enthusiasts hold one over the other, this breakdown will help you make an informed decision.


Engine Overview

EngineProduction YearsDisplacementHorsepower RangeTorque Range
5.9L Cummins1989–20075.9L (359 cu in)160–325 hp400–610 lb-ft
6.7L Cummins2007–present6.7L (408 cu in)350–420 hp610–1,075 lb-ft

The 5.9 was beloved for its simplicity and mechanical reliability, while the 6.7 introduced modern emissions systems, higher output, and new technology to meet changing regulations and consumer demands.


Power and Performance

Winner: 6.7 Cummins

The 6.7L Cummins clearly delivers more horsepower and torque than any 5.9 variant ever did. It’s designed to move heavier loads with ease and is better suited for modern towing demands.

However, some diesel purists argue that the older 5.9 "feels" more responsive, especially in manual transmission setups due to less computer interference.


Emissions and Tuning Potential

Winner: 5.9 Cummins (for tuners)
Winner: 6.7 Cummins (for compliance and modern tech)

The 6.7 was introduced to meet new EPA standards. As a result, it includes:

  • EGR (Exhaust Gas Recirculation)
  • DPF (Diesel Particulate Filter)
  • DEF (Diesel Exhaust Fluid in newer models)

While these systems reduce harmful emissions, they also increase complexity and potential maintenance. Many 5.9 owners enjoy the pre-emissions simplicity, making it a favorite for tuning, swaps, and off-road builds.

That said, the 6.7’s ECM is more advanced, allowing for more sophisticated tuning when done correctly—especially in newer models with improved reliability post-2013.


Reliability

Winner: 5.9 Cummins

The 5.9 is legendary for its long-term durability, thanks in part to its simpler design:

  • Fewer sensors
  • No emissions systems (pre-2007)
  • Robust inline-six design with iron block and head

The 6.7 also uses an iron block and retains the inline-six architecture, but early models (2007.5–2012) were known for EGR, DPF, and turbo issues. Newer 6.7s have improved substantially, with many lasting well over 300,000 miles.

If your priority is absolute mechanical simplicity, the 5.9 is still king.


Transmission Compatibility

Winner: 6.7 Cummins

The 6.7 brought better factory transmission pairings, including:

  • 68RFE automatic
  • Aisin AS69RC (HD trucks)
  • G56 6-speed manual (available through 2018)

These options handle more torque than older transmissions like the 47RE and 48RE that came with the 5.9. As a result, you’re less likely to need an immediate transmission upgrade when modifying or towing with the 6.7.


Fuel Economy

Winner: 5.9 Cummins (lightweight trucks)
Tie: depends on load and year

Due to its smaller displacement and lighter trucks from its era, the 5.9 can deliver better MPG in unloaded, everyday driving. However, with newer tuning, gearing, and transmission tech, the 6.7 can achieve comparable or even superior fuel economy in newer RAM 2500/3500 trucks when towing.

EPA estimates are not always published for HD trucks, but real-world owners report:

EngineUnloaded MPGTowing MPG
5.9L17–2210–13
6.7L15–209–12

Aftermarket Support

Winner: Tie

Both engines have massive aftermarket ecosystems:

  • The 5.9 is popular for classic diesel swaps and budget builds.
  • The 6.7 has a growing base of tuning, turbo, and emissions-compliant upgrades.

In either case, you won’t struggle to find parts, forums, or tuning support.


Common Issues

5.9 Cummins

  • Killer Dowel Pin (early years)
  • Lift pump failures (VP44 years)
  • Transmission weakness in automatic setups

6.7 Cummins

  • DPF and EGR clogging (2007.5–2012)
  • Turbo actuator issues (especially in 2007–2014)
  • Head gasket failures in high-boost builds

Newer 6.7s (post-2019) have addressed many of the early bugs, and when maintained properly, these engines are extremely robust.


Which One Should You Choose?

Use CaseRecommended Engine
Budget build5.9 Cummins
Maximum towing6.7 Cummins
Simplified maintenance5.9 Cummins
New truck purchase6.7 Cummins
Emissions compliance6.7 Cummins
Diesel swap project5.9 Cummins
Best for tuning potentialTie (5.9 for simplicity, 6.7 for power)

Final Verdict

The 5.9 Cummins is a simpler, proven workhorse that remains beloved by diesel enthusiasts for good reason. Its mechanical reliability and ease of maintenance make it a favorite for older truck builds and performance projects.

The 6.7 Cummins, on the other hand, is the future. It provides more power, better transmission support, and advanced technology for serious towing, hauling, and daily usability. While early emission-era versions had issues, newer models have evolved into some of the most capable and dependable diesel engines in the market.

If you're looking for reliability and ease of ownership, the 5.9 still holds its ground. But for raw power, towing capacity, and modern features, the 6.7 is the better choice—especially from 2013 and onward.

Let me know if you'd like a dealership-focused or off-road-builder version of this article.

5.9 Cummins vs 6.7 Cummins — Frequently Asked Questions

Which engine is better: the 5.9 Cummins or the 6.7 Cummins?

It depends on your priorities. The 5.9 is simpler and famed for mechanical reliability and easy maintenance. The 6.7 delivers higher factory power/torque, better transmission pairings, and modern tech for towing and daily usability—especially on 2013+ models.

What years did the 5.9 and 6.7 Cummins run?

The 5.9L Cummins was offered from 1989–2007. The 6.7L Cummins has been in production from 2007 to the present.

How do power and torque compare?

Typical ranges: 5.9L Cummins ~160–325 hp and ~400–610 lb-ft; 6.7L Cummins ~350–420 hp and ~610–1,075 lb-ft (varies by year/trim). The 6.7 is the clear winner for output and towing.

Which is more reliable?

The 5.9 has a reputation for bulletproof simplicity (fewer sensors, no factory DPF/DEF on pre-2007 trucks). The 6.7 is also durable—earlier emissions-era issues (2007.5–2012) improved markedly in later years. With proper maintenance, both can exceed 300k miles.

How do emissions systems affect ownership?

The 6.7 introduced EGR, DPF, and later DEF to meet EPA standards. These reduce emissions but add complexity and potential maintenance. The pre-emissions 5.9 is simpler to service but won’t meet newer compliance needs.

Which engine is better for tuning?

For simplicity and budget builds, the 5.9 is popular with tuners and swap projects. The 6.7’s newer ECMs enable sophisticated, emissions-compliant calibrations when done correctly—especially on later model years.

What transmissions pair with each?

The 5.9 commonly ran with 47RE/48RE automatics or manuals; these may need upgrades with higher power. The 6.7 pairs with stronger options like the 68RFE, Aisin AS69RC (HD), and the G56 manual (thru 2018), which handle torque better from stock.

Which gets better fuel economy?

Unloaded MPG often favors the 5.9 due to lighter trucks and smaller displacement (owners report ~17–22 mpg). The 6.7 can be similar or better under tow thanks to gearing, transmission logic, and later calibrations (e.g., ~15–20 mpg unloaded, ~9–12 towing—driver and setup dependent).

What are common issues to watch for?

5.9: early “Killer Dowel Pin,” VP44-era lift pump failures, and weaker autos (47/48RE) if tuned or towed hard. 6.7: EGR/DPF clogging on early years (’07.5–’12), turbo actuator faults (’07–’14), and head gasket risk on high-boost builds. Later 6.7s address many early problems.

Which should I choose for maximum towing?

The 6.7 Cummins. It offers higher factory torque, stronger transmission options, and better integrated tow tech in newer RAM 2500/3500 trucks.

Which is best for a budget or swap project?

The 5.9 Cummins. Its simpler electronics and broad parts availability make it a favorite for swaps and cost-effective builds.

Is a newer 6.7 (2013+) worth the premium?

Often yes. Later 6.7 models benefit from improved emissions reliability, stronger driveline pairings, better cooling, and more refined factory calibrations.

Where can I shop or test a current RAM 2500 with the 6.7?

Browse Ram 2500 to see current availability, towing packages, and trim options.

Posted in:

Related Posts

CC26_JLJL74_2TB_PYC_APA_XXX_XXX_XXX.44595767d2e79008ad8cdbe55f250a44

How much do you have to pay a month for a Jeep Wrangler?

How Much Do You Have to Pay a Month for a Jeep Wrangler? A Jeep Wrangler monthly payment usually ranges from about $575 to $1,100+ per month, depending on the price, down payment, credit score, interest rate, loan term, taxes, fees, and trim. The simple answer is this: a lower-trim Jeep Wrangler Sport may land around $600 to $750 per month with normal financing, while a Wrangler Willys, Sahara, Rubicon, 4xe, or 392 can easily push payments into the $800 to $1,200+ range. Jeep lists the 2026 Wrangler starting at $36,035 MSRP, while higher trims like Sahara, Rubicon, and Rubicon X start much higher. Jeep Wrangler Quick Monthly Payment Estimate Here is a realistic estimate using a 72-month loan, about 7% APR, and roughly estimated taxes and fees. Actual payments can be higher or lower. $36,000 Wrangler: about $615 to $700/month $45,000 Wrangler: about $760 to $875/month $55,000 Wrangler: about $930 to $1,070/month $65,000 Wrangler: about $1,100 to $1,260/month $75,000+ Wrangler 392: about $1,275 to $1,500+/month This assumes little to moderate money down. A larger down payment or trade-in can lower the payment. A higher APR can raise it fast. Wrangler Price by Trim Jeep’s official 2026 Wrangler page lists starting MSRPs such as: Sport: from $36,035 Sport S: from $39,685 Willys: from $43,755 Sahara: from $48,910 Rubicon: from $45,815 Rubicon X: from $55,765 Jeep Wrangler Those are starting prices before taxes, registration, dealer fees, accessories, packages, and finance charges. A real Wrangler on the lot can cost much more once options are added. What Affects Your Jeep Wrangler Payment? The biggest factors are: Vehicle price: A Rubicon costs much more per month than a Sport. Down payment: More money down lowers the amount financed. Trade-in equity: Positive equity can reduce your payment. Credit score: Better credit usually means a lower APR. Loan term: Longer terms lower monthly payments but increase total interest. Taxes and fees: California taxes and registration can add thousands to the financed amount. Add-ons: Warranties, protection products, accessories, and lift packages can raise the payment. New vs Used Wrangler Monthly Payment A used Wrangler may not always be dramatically cheaper because Wranglers hold value well. A clean used Wrangler can still have a strong price, especially if it is a Rubicon, Willys, 4xe, or low-mileage Unlimited. That said, used can still be the better monthly-payment move if you choose the right year, mileage, and trim. For LA and Simi Valley shoppers, compare used Jeep inventory against new Jeep inventory before deciding. Sometimes the new-car incentives make a new Wrangler closer in payment than expected. Best Way to Lower the Payment The cleanest ways to lower a Wrangler payment are: Choose a lower trim like Sport, Sport S, or Willys. Put more money down. Use trade-in equity. Improve credit before applying. Avoid unnecessary add-ons. Compare new and used options. Choose a realistic loan term. A longer loan can make the payment look easier, but do not stretch the term too far just to afford a higher trim. The total cost matters. Final Answer Most Jeep Wrangler payments fall around $600 to $1,100 per month. A basic Wrangler Sport may be close to $600 to $750/month with typical financing. A Wrangler Willys, Sahara, Rubicon, or 4xe may be closer to $800 to $1,100/month. A Wrangler 392 or heavily optioned model can go well above $1,200/month. The only accurate number comes from the exact Wrangler, your credit, down payment, trade value, taxes, fees, and approved APR.

wrangler vs rubicon

Which Jeep is better, Rubicon or Wrangler?

Which Jeep is better, Rubicon or Wrangler? Which Jeep Is Better, Rubicon or Wrangler? The better choice depends on what you mean, because Rubicon is not a separate model from Wrangler. The Jeep Wrangler Rubicon is a trim level of the Jeep Wrangler. The simple answer is this: if you want the best Jeep for serious off-roading, the Rubicon is better. If you want the best Jeep for daily driving, price, comfort, or basic adventure use, another Wrangler trim may be better. A Wrangler Sport, Sport S, Willys, Sahara, or Rubicon all belong to the Wrangler family. The Rubicon is the factory-built trail specialist. Rubicon vs Wrangler: What’s the Difference? A Jeep Wrangler is the model. Rubicon is one version of it. Think of it like this: A Wrangler is the SUV. A Rubicon is the most off-road-focused Wrangler trim. The Wrangler lineup gives you the classic Jeep formula: removable roof, removable doors, available 4x4, rugged styling, and strong off-road heritage. The Rubicon takes that formula and adds hardware designed for more difficult trails. Jeep positions the Wrangler as its open-air 4x4 SUV, while Jeep Canada explains that the Rubicon’s Rock-Trac 4x4 system is built around a heavy-duty transfer case with a 4:1 low-range gear ratio for more controlled off-road torque. Why the Rubicon Is Better Off-Road The Rubicon is better off-road because it comes with equipment that standard Wrangler trims may not have. Depending on model year, a Rubicon can include: Tru-Lok electronic locking differentials. Rock-Trac 4x4 system. Lower crawl gearing. Heavy-duty axles. Electronic front sway bar disconnect. Rock rails. More aggressive off-road tires. Stronger trail protection. That equipment matters when you are climbing rocks, driving through ruts, crossing uneven ground, or crawling slowly over technical terrain. Stellantis has described Rubicon models with Rock-Trac 4x4, a 4:1 low-range ratio, Tru-Lok locking differentials, skid plates, and rear tow hooks as part of the Wrangler’s trail-focused capability. Why a Regular Wrangler May Be Better A regular Wrangler trim may be better if you do not need hardcore off-road equipment. For most people, a Wrangler Sport, Sport S, Willys, or Sahara is already capable enough for snow, dirt roads, camping trails, beach driving, light off-roading, and everyday adventure use. The Rubicon costs more because you are paying for serious trail hardware. If you never use lockers, sway bar disconnect, low-range crawl gearing, or rock rails, you may be spending money on features you do not need. For daily use, a Sahara or Sport S may make more sense because it can feel more practical, less expensive, and easier to live with. Rubicon vs Wrangler Sport The Wrangler Sport is usually the basic Wrangler. The Rubicon is the serious off-road Wrangler. Choose the Wrangler Sport if you want the lowest price, classic Jeep style, and a blank canvas for upgrades. Choose the Rubicon if you want factory off-road capability without building the Jeep yourself. The Sport is a good choice for daily driving and light trails. The Rubicon is the better choice for rock crawling and technical off-road driving. Rubicon vs Wrangler Sahara The Sahara is the comfort-focused Wrangler. The Rubicon is the trail-focused Wrangler. Choose the Sahara if you want a nicer daily driver, more comfort features, a polished look, and good road manners. Choose the Rubicon if you care more about off-road hardware than road comfort. A Sahara is better for pavement-heavy driving. A Rubicon is better for trail-heavy driving. Is the Rubicon Worth the Extra Money? Yes, the Rubicon is worth it if you actually use what it gives you. If you go off-road often, drive difficult trails, want stronger factory hardware, or plan to keep the Jeep long term, the Rubicon makes sense. It can also hold value well because off-road buyers recognize the equipment. If you mostly drive to work, run errands, and occasionally hit a gravel road, the Rubicon may be more Jeep than you need. For local shoppers, compare used Jeep inventory by trim, mileage, modifications, and service history. If you want newer Wrangler options with warranty coverage, check current new Jeep inventory. Final Answer: Which One Is Better? The Rubicon is the better Wrangler for serious off-roading. A regular Wrangler is better for buyers who want lower cost, daily comfort, and casual adventure capability. So the real answer is: Buy the Rubicon if you want the toughest factory trail setup. Buy another Wrangler trim if you want the Jeep look, open-air freedom, and 4x4 capability without paying extra for hardcore off-road equipment.

Jeep Compass 24

Jeep Compass Reliability

Jeep Compass Reliability The Jeep Compass is reasonably reliable, but it is not the top reliability pick in the compact SUV class. The simple answer is this: newer Jeep Compass models are generally average to slightly above average for reliability, while older Compass years, especially early first-generation models and some 2018 to 2020 models, need more careful inspection. RepairPal gives the Jeep Compass a 4.0 out of 5.0 reliability rating, ranking it 11th out of 26 compact SUVs, with an average annual repair cost of $526. J.D. Power gives the 2024 Compass a Quality & Reliability score of 81/100, while Consumer Reports describes the 2025 Compass as having about average reliability compared with other vehicles from the same model year. Is the Jeep Compass Reliable? Yes, the Jeep Compass can be reliable if it is maintained properly and you choose the right model year. It is not as proven as some compact SUVs like the Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, Mazda CX-5, or Subaru Forester, but it is also not a vehicle you should automatically avoid. The Compass makes the most sense for buyers who want Jeep styling, available 4x4 capability, compact size, and a lower price than larger Jeep models. The key is choosing carefully. A clean, newer Compass with service records is much safer than an older, neglected one with warning lights, transmission issues, or poor maintenance history. Best Jeep Compass Years for Reliability The safer Jeep Compass years are generally the newer models, especially 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024, and 2025. The 2024 and 2025 models are especially worth considering because they benefit from the newer 2.0L turbo engine and updated packaging. The 2024 Compass also earns a strong J.D. Power Quality & Reliability score of 81/100, which puts it in the “Great” range by J.D. Power’s scoring system. J.D. Power For used buyers, a 2021 to 2024 Compass with clean history, good maintenance records, no open recalls, and no transmission complaints is usually the best target. Jeep Compass Years to Be Careful With Be more careful with early Compass models and some 2018 to 2020 examples. CarComplaints lists 2007 as the worst Compass model year overall, with engine problems being the worst problem category. It also notes that the worst Compass years for engine complaints include 2018, 2016, and 2007. CarComplaints engine problems That does not mean every Compass from those years is bad. It means you should inspect them more carefully and avoid examples with poor service records, oil consumption issues, overheating history, rough shifting, stalling complaints, or unresolved recalls. Common Jeep Compass Problems Common Jeep Compass problems can include engine complaints, electrical issues, transmission concerns, infotainment glitches, suspension wear, and occasional oil or coolant-related problems depending on year. Some older models have more complaints than newer ones. Certain 2019 and 2020 Compass SUVs were also investigated for engine shutdown complaints. The Associated Press reported that NHTSA closed its investigation without a recall after finding the failure rate was low and that affected vehicles could usually be restarted immediately. AP News That kind of history is why a pre-purchase inspection matters, especially on used Compass models from the late 2010s. Is the Newer 2.0L Turbo Compass Better? The newer 2.0L turbocharged Compass is stronger and more competitive than the older 2.4L Compass. The old 2.4L engine was serviceable, but it was not especially exciting. The newer turbo engine gives the Compass better power and a more modern driving feel. Reliability data is still developing, but early ratings for recent Compass years are generally average to good, not alarming. If you are shopping newer, the 2024 or 2025 Compass is more appealing than many older versions because it feels more modern, quicker, and better equipped. Jeep Compass Maintenance Cost The Compass is not extremely expensive to maintain. RepairPal lists the average annual repair cost at $526, which is lower than many vehicles and reasonable for a compact SUV. RepairPal Normal ownership costs include oil changes, tires, brakes, battery, filters, fluids, wheel alignments, spark plugs, and occasional suspension or electrical repairs. Four-wheel-drive models may also need transfer case, rear differential, or drivetrain fluid service depending on use. The Compass is cheaper to maintain than a Wrangler or Grand Cherokee, but it still needs regular service. Is the Jeep Compass Good for High Mileage? A Jeep Compass can reach high mileage if maintained well, but it is not the compact SUV I would buy blindly at high mileage. A well-kept Compass can last 150,000 miles or more, but condition matters heavily. If the vehicle has skipped oil changes, transmission issues, coolant problems, electrical faults, or a rough idle, walk away. For high-mileage Compass shopping, focus on: Service records. Clean title. No overheating history. Smooth transmission behavior. No warning lights. No major oil leaks. Good tire wear. Completed recalls. Clean underbody. A cheaper Compass with poor maintenance is not a good deal. Jeep Compass vs Other Compact SUVs The Compass is better for buyers who want Jeep styling, available 4x4, and a compact SUV with rugged design cues. It is not the best choice if reliability is your only priority. A Toyota RAV4, Honda CR-V, Mazda CX-5, or Subaru Forester may be stronger choices for long-term dependability and resale value. But the Compass has its own appeal. It is smaller than the Grand Cherokee, more affordable than a Wrangler, easier to park than a Gladiator, and more Jeep-like than many regular crossovers. Used Jeep Compass Buying Tips Before buying a used Compass, check the VIN for recalls on the NHTSA recall lookup. NHTSA says recalls are issued when a manufacturer or NHTSA determines that a vehicle or equipment creates an unreasonable safety risk or fails to meet minimum safety standards. NHTSA Also test drive it carefully. Make sure the engine starts cleanly, idles smoothly, shifts properly, tracks straight, brakes evenly, and has no warning lights. Test the infotainment system, backup camera, heat, A/C, 4x4 system if equipped, and all power features. For local shoppers, compare available used Jeep inventory by year, trim, mileage, service history, and condition. If you want a newer Compass with warranty coverage, check current new Jeep inventory. Final Verdict: Is the Jeep Compass Reliable? The Jeep Compass is average to good for reliability, depending on year and condition. The best Compass models to buy are newer examples from 2021 to 2025, especially clean 2024 and 2025 models with warranty coverage and service records. Be more careful with older Compass years, especially 2007, 2016, 2018, 2019, and 2020, because complaint history and age-related issues become more important. The expert answer is simple: a newer, well-maintained Jeep Compass can be a solid compact SUV, but it is not the class leader for reliability. Buy based on condition, service history, recalls, and model year, not the Jeep badge alone.