Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram

Blog

2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee: Complete Buyer's Guide & Reliability Report

2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee

If you're shopping for a new SUV in Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Moorpark, or Camarillo, the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee is generating serious buzz—and for good reason. This isn't just another model year rollover. The 2026 brings the highly anticipated mid-cycle refresh that transforms the already excellent Grand Cherokee into something even more compelling for Southern California drivers.

Why This Matters for Ventura County Drivers:

Whether you're navigating Santa Susana Pass, commuting on the 118 Freeway, exploring Los Padres National Forest, or heading to the Ventura coast for the weekend, the 2026 Grand Cherokee delivers the perfect blend of capability, luxury, and technology tailored for our unique California lifestyle.


Quick Navigation


What's New for 2026: The Game-Changing Refresh {#whats-new-2026}

The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee receives its most significant update since the complete WL platform redesign in 2022. For those of us driving in Ventura County, these improvements directly address real-world needs—from highway efficiency to off-road capability in our diverse terrain.

Exterior Design Evolution

Refreshed Front End:

  • Modernized seven-slot grille with enhanced LED signature lighting
  • New adaptive LED headlights with automatic high-beam technology
  • Redesigned front bumper with improved approach angle
  • Enhanced aerodynamics for better highway fuel economy (perfect for 101 and 118 commutes)
  • Five new exterior color options including Desert Sand Metallic

Updated Rear Styling:

  • Sequential LED taillights with distinctive light bar design
  • Redesigned rear bumper with integrated dual exhaust tips
  • Improved departure angle for off-road enthusiasts
  • New spoiler design on higher trims

Wheel & Tire Options:

  • New 18", 20", and 21" wheel designs across trim levels
  • Available all-terrain packages perfect for Ventura County adventures

Interior Technology Revolution

Larger Standard Displays:

  • 12.3-inch standard infotainment screen (up from 8.4" on 2025 base models)
  • Available dual 12.3-inch display configuration
  • New 10.25-inch digital instrument cluster standard on most trims
  • Available 10.25-inch front passenger display

Uconnect 6 Arrives:

  • Next-generation Uconnect 6 system with faster processor
  • Improved voice recognition with natural language processing
  • Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto now standard on all trims
  • Over-the-air software updates across the lineup
  • Enhanced TomTom navigation with real-time traffic for SoCal highways

Premium Materials & Comfort:

  • New sustainable interior material options
  • Available Palermo leather with contrast stitching
  • Heated and ventilated front seats now available on more trims
  • New Desert Tan interior color scheme
  • Improved sound insulation (quieter cabin at highway speeds)
  • Available heated rear seats on mid-level trims

The Hurricane Engine Revolution {#hurricane-engines}

This is the biggest news for 2026. Jeep introduces its acclaimed Hurricane Twin-Turbo inline-six engines to the Grand Cherokee—engines that have already proven themselves in the Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer.

Standard-Output Hurricane I6 (SO):

  • 3.0L Twin-Turbo Inline-Six
  • 420 horsepower / 468 lb-ft torque
  • Replaces the 3.6L Pentastar V6
  • 8-speed automatic transmission
  • Estimated 21/28 MPG (city/highway)
  • 0-60 mph: 5.4 seconds
  • Towing capacity: 7,200 lbs (best-in-class for gas engines)

High-Output Hurricane I6 (HO):

  • 3.0L Twin-Turbo Inline-Six
  • 510 horsepower / 500 lb-ft torque
  • Available on Overland, Summit, and new Trackhawk trims
  • 8-speed automatic transmission
  • 0-60 mph: 3.9 seconds (Trackhawk trim)
  • Towing capacity: 7,200 lbs

Why This Matters:

The Hurricane engines deliver significantly more power than the outgoing Pentastar V6 (293 hp) while maintaining competitive fuel economy. This means effortless acceleration merging onto California highways, confident passing power on mountain roads, and superior towing capability for boats and trailers—all without the fuel penalty you'd expect from this level of performance.

Enhanced Safety & Driver Assistance

New Standard Features:

  • Intersection collision assist
  • Traffic sign recognition
  • Drowsy driver detection
  • Enhanced 360-degree camera system

Available Advanced Systems:

  • Highway Assist with hands-free driving on mapped highways (including 101 and 118)
  • Traffic jam assist for stop-and-go commuting
  • Night vision with pedestrian detection
  • Head-up display with navigation guidance

Off-Road Capability Upgrades

Enhanced Quadra-Lift System:

  • Improved air suspension response time
  • New "Trail Crawl" mode for technical terrain
  • Enhanced ground clearance: up to 11.3 inches (increased from 10.9")
  • Can ford up to 24 inches of water

Selec-Terrain Upgrades:

  • New "Baja" mode for high-speed desert running
  • Enhanced "Rock" mode with improved articulation control
  • Revised "Sand" mode perfect for beach access

Trail Rated Excellence:

  • Available electronic front and rear locking differentials
  • Sway bar disconnect on Trailhawk 4xe
  • Skid plate protection
  • Hill descent control with adjustable speed

Understanding Grand Cherokee Generations: A Reliability Timeline {#generation-guide}

Before diving into the 2026 model, it's crucial to understand the Grand Cherokee's evolution. The reliability story varies significantly by generation—knowledge that serves Simi Valley buyers shopping both new and used models.

Generation Overview Table

GenerationModel YearsPlatform CodeKey ChangesReliability Score
WK22011-2021WK2Modern tech, improved refinement★★★½ (3.5/5)
WL2022-2026WLComplete redesign, new architecture★★★★ (4/5)

Jeep Grand Cherokee Reliability by Year: The Complete Guide {#reliability-guide}

WK2 Generation (2011-2021): The Refinement Era

The WK2 Grand Cherokee represented a major leap forward in refinement and reliability compared to earlier generations. For Simi Valley buyers considering used models, understanding these years is essential.

2011-2013: Early WK2 Years

2011 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★☆☆ (3/5)
  • First year of WK2 generation
  • Common issues: Electrical gremlins, TIPM failures, transmission adaptation
  • Engine options: 3.6L Pentastar V6 (reliable), 5.7L HEMI V8 (thirsty but solid)
  • Recommendation: Proceed with caution - First model year bugs present

2012 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★½☆ (3.5/5)
  • Improvements over 2011 in electrical systems
  • Common issues: Radiator hose failures, minor transmission issues
  • Recommendation: Better choice than 2011, good value used

2013 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★★☆ (4/5)
  • Significant refinements, fewer electrical issues
  • Improved transmission calibration
  • Recommendation: Strong buy for used market

2014-2016: The Sweet Spot

2014 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★★☆ (4/5)
  • Major update with 8-speed automatic transmission
  • New Uconnect system
  • 3.0L EcoDiesel added (torque-rich but avoid if you can't maintain properly)
  • Improved interior materials
  • Common issues: EcoDiesel emissions systems, minor electrical
  • Recommendation: Excellent used buy (avoid EcoDiesel unless meticulously maintained)

2015 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★★☆ (4/5)
  • Refined 8-speed transmission
  • Improved Uconnect stability
  • Common issues: Sunroof drains, minor HVAC issues
  • Recommendation: Very reliable - one of the best WK2 years

2016 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★★½ (4.5/5)
  • Peak refinement for WK2 platform
  • Minimal common issues
  • Strong owner satisfaction scores
  • Recommendation: Top choice for used WK2 buyers

2017-2020: Mature Platform

2017-2018 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★★☆ (4/5)
  • Trailhawk trim added in 2017
  • Trackhawk (supercharged V8) introduced
  • Mature platform with proven reliability
  • Common issues: Minimal, mostly wear items
  • Recommendation: Highly reliable - excellent used value

2019-2020 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★★☆ (4/5)
  • Minor updates, continued reliability
  • End-of-generation refinement
  • Recommendation: Safe bet - proven track record

2021 Grand Cherokee:

  • Reliability Score: ★★★★☆ (4/5)
  • Final WK2 year
  • Most refined version of the generation
  • Recommendation: Excellent - mature platform at peak reliability

WK2 Common Issues Summary

Known Problems Across WK2 Years:

  1. TIPM Failures (2011-2014): Totally Integrated Power Module can cause electrical issues - $800-$1,200 to replace
  2. EcoDiesel Emissions (2014+): DEF system, EGR issues - expensive repairs
  3. Radiator Hoses (2012-2014): Premature wear - $200-400 repair
  4. Sunroof Drains (All years): Can clog and cause water leaks - regular cleaning prevents issues
  5. Transfer Case (Rare): Some reports of failures, especially if fluid not changed

WK2 Years to Avoid:

  • 2011: First-year bugs, electrical issues
  • 2014-2016 EcoDiesel models: Unless you have full service history and maintenance

Best WK2 Years:

  • 2016: Peak refinement, minimal issues
  • 2017: Excellent reliability, new features
  • 2020-2021: Most refined, end-of-generation perfection

WL Generation (2022-2026): The Modern Era

The current-generation Grand Cherokee (WL) represents a complete redesign with new architecture, technology, and refinement. For Simi Valley buyers shopping new or recent used models, this is what you need to know.

2022 Grand Cherokee

Reliability Score: ★★★★☆ (4/5)

The Good:

  • Complete redesign on new platform
  • Modern Uconnect 5 system
  • Improved refinement and ride quality
  • More spacious interior
  • Advanced safety features standard

Common Issues:

  • Early production software glitches (resolved via OTA updates)
  • Some reports of 4xe battery management issues
  • Minor infotainment lag on early builds

Powertrain Options:

  • 3.6L Pentastar V6: Proven reliability
  • 5.7L HEMI V8: Strong but thirsty
  • 2.0L Turbo I4 + Electric (4xe): Impressive but complex

Verdict: Strong first year for all-new generation. Software updates resolved most early issues. Recommended with slight caution on early-build 4xe models.

2023 Grand Cherokee

Reliability Score: ★★★★½ (4.5/5)

Improvements Over 2022:

  • Software refinements throughout
  • Improved 4xe battery management
  • Enhanced Uconnect 5 stability
  • Better transmission calibration

Common Issues:

  • Minimal reported problems
  • Some 4xe charging issues (rare)
  • Minor rattles in early production units

Verdict: Excellent choice - second-year refinements make this a sweet spot. Highly recommended for used buyers.

2024 Grand Cherokee

Reliability Score: ★★★★½ (4.5/5)

Updates:

  • Minor equipment changes
  • Continued refinement
  • Improved materials
  • Enhanced safety features

Common Issues:

  • Very minimal reported issues
  • Mature WL platform showing excellent reliability

Verdict: Top recommendation - mature platform, proven reliability. One of the best Grand Cherokee years ever.

2025 Grand Cherokee

Reliability Score: ★★★★½ (4.5/5)

Changes:

  • Price reductions across lineup (excellent value)
  • Minor equipment updates
  • Continued refinement

Common Issues:

  • Essentially problem-free
  • Best WL generation yet for reliability

Verdict: Outstanding - reduced pricing + proven reliability = excellent value. Explore current 2025 inventory at Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram for exceptional deals.

2026 Grand Cherokee (NEW)

Projected Reliability Score: ★★★★★ (5/5 expected)

Major Changes:

  • Mid-cycle refresh with updated styling
  • Hurricane Twin-Turbo engines replace Pentastar V6
  • Enhanced technology across the board
  • Improved off-road capability

Potential Concerns:

  • New engines (though proven in other Stellantis vehicles)
  • First year of significant updates
  • Hurricane engines have shown excellent reliability in Wagoneer

Why We're Confident:

  • Hurricane engines already proven in Wagoneer/Grand Wagoneer
  • WL platform now mature and refined
  • Jeep's improved quality control processes
  • Continued 4xe refinements

Verdict: Highly recommended - The combination of proven WL platform + tested Hurricane engines + refined technology makes this potentially the best Grand Cherokee ever. Reserve your 2026 Grand Cherokee at Simi Valley CDJR today.


Hurricane Engines: Deep Dive & Reliability Outlook {#hurricane-engines}

The introduction of Hurricane twin-turbo engines is the biggest powertrain change for the Grand Cherokee since the Pentastar V6 replaced the old 3.8L engine in 2012. Here's everything Simi Valley drivers need to know.

Hurricane Engine Technology

What Makes Hurricane Special:

  • Twin-turbocharged inline-six configuration
  • Aluminum block construction (lighter than V8)
  • Integrated water-to-air intercooler
  • Variable valve timing on intake and exhaust
  • Direct fuel injection with high-pressure system
  • 48-volt mild-hybrid system integration

Real-World Benefits for Ventura County Driving:

  • Instant power: Turbo boost delivers immediate torque for highway merging
  • Efficient cruising: Cylinder deactivation on highway stretches
  • Mountain power: Sustained power delivery on Santa Susana Pass and mountain roads
  • Altitude performance: Turbos compensate for elevation (great for mountain trips)
  • Towing confidence: 7,200 lbs capacity handles boats, trailers, and toys

Hurricane Reliability Track Record

Proven in Other Vehicles:

The Hurricane engines aren't new for 2026—they've been powering the Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer since 2022, giving us valuable real-world reliability data:

Wagoneer/Grand Wagoneer Experience (2022-2025):

  • Generally excellent reliability reports
  • Owner satisfaction scores very high
  • Minimal reported mechanical issues
  • Impressive fuel economy for power output
  • Long-term durability looking promising

Common Hurricane Issues (Rare):

  • Some early cooling system concerns (resolved in 2023+)
  • Occasional software calibration updates needed
  • Very few reported mechanical failures

Compared to Pentastar V6:

  • More complex (turbos, intercooler, more sensors)
  • Potentially higher repair costs out of warranty
  • BUT: Significantly more powerful and refined
  • Better fuel economy despite more power

Hurricane vs. Pentastar: The Simi Valley Perspective

AspectPentastar V6Hurricane I6 SOHurricane I6 HO
Horsepower293 hp420 hp510 hp
Torque260 lb-ft468 lb-ft500 lb-ft
0-60 mph7.3 sec5.4 sec3.9 sec
Towing6,200 lbs7,200 lbs7,200 lbs
Est. MPG19/2621/2819/25
Reliability★★★★★ Proven★★★★½ Excellent★★★★½ Excellent
ComplexitySimpleModerateModerate
MaintenanceLower costModerate costModerate cost

Bottom Line: The Hurricane engines offer dramatically better performance with similar or better fuel economy. While slightly more complex, early reliability data is very positive. For most Simi Valley drivers, the Hurricane SO is the sweet spot—massive power upgrade without fuel economy penalty.


2026 Grand Cherokee Trim Guide: Best for Ventura County {#best-trims}

Trim Level Breakdown

Laredo (Starting ~$39,995 est.)

  • Hurricane I6 SO (420 hp)
  • 18-inch wheels
  • 12.3-inch touchscreen
  • Cloth seating
  • Dual-zone climate control
  • Advanced safety features standard

Best For: Budget-conscious buyers who want the new Hurricane engine and modern tech

Altitude (Starting ~$44,995 est.)

  • All Laredo features plus:
  • Black exterior accents
  • 20-inch black wheels
  • Sport-tuned suspension
  • Premium cloth/leatherette seats

Best For: Buyers wanting sportier styling at reasonable price

Limited (Starting ~$48,995 est.)

  • Leather seating
  • Heated front and rear seats
  • Ventilated front seats
  • Navigation
  • Alpine premium audio
  • Panoramic sunroof
  • Power liftgate

Best For: Most Simi Valley buyers—best value/feature balance

Overland (Starting ~$54,995 est.)

  • Hurricane I6 HO available (510 hp)
  • Quadra-Lift air suspension
  • Quad-zone climate control
  • Enhanced off-road features
  • Luxury materials throughout

Best For: Off-road enthusiasts who want luxury

Summit (Starting ~$61,995 est.)

  • Hurricane I6 HO standard
  • Palermo leather interior
  • McIntosh premium audio (950W, 19 speakers)
  • Massaging front seats
  • Every available luxury feature
  • Premium paint options

Best For: Luxury buyers who want top-tier features

Trailhawk 4xe (Starting ~$65,995 est.)

  • Plug-in hybrid powertrain (375 hp combined)
  • 25 miles electric range
  • Enhanced off-road capability
  • Sway bar disconnect
  • Trail-rated features
  • Skid plates and tow hooks

Best For: Off-road purists + eco-conscious buyers

Trackhawk (Starting ~$89,995 est.) - NEW FOR 2026

  • Hurricane I6 HO tuned (510+ hp)
  • Performance suspension
  • Brembo brakes
  • Launch control
  • Track mode
  • Exclusive styling

Best For: Performance enthusiasts who want SUV practicality

Recommended Trims for Simi Valley Drivers

Best Overall Value: Limited

Best for Off-Road: Overland or Trailhawk 4xe

  • Quadra-Lift air suspension handles technical terrain
  • Advanced 4x4 systems
  • Perfect for Los Padres, beach access, mountain trails

Best for Luxury: Summit

  • Competes with vehicles costing $20K+ more
  • McIntosh audio is phenomenal
  • Palermo leather rivals luxury brands

Best for Performance: Trackhawk

  • 510+ hp in SUV form
  • Track-capable but daily-drivable
  • Unique in the segment

2026 vs. 2025 Grand Cherokee: Should You Wait? {#2026-vs-2025}

This is the question on every Simi Valley shopper's mind. Here's the definitive comparison:

Major Differences

Feature2025 Grand Cherokee2026 Grand Cherokee
Engine3.6L Pentastar V6 (293 hp)Hurricane I6 (420-510 hp)
ExteriorCurrent stylingRefreshed front/rear
Infotainment8.4" or 10.1" screens12.3" standard
TechnologyUconnect 5Uconnect 6
SafetyCurrent suiteEnhanced features
PricingLower (incentives)Higher (new features)
ReliabilityProven ★★★★½Expected ★★★★★

Who Should Buy 2025:

✅ Buy 2025 If:

  • You want proven Pentastar V6 reliability
  • You can find significant dealer incentives
  • You don't need the extra power
  • You prefer simpler technology
  • You want immediate availability

Current 2025 Advantages:

Who Should Wait for 2026:

✅ Buy 2026 If:

  • You want dramatically more power (420-510 hp)
  • You value latest technology and styling
  • You're willing to pay premium for newest features
  • You want better towing capacity (7,200 lbs)
  • You're keeping vehicle 10+ years (future-proofed)

2026 Advantages:

  • Hurricane engines deliver massive power increase
  • Modern styling will stay fresh longer
  • Latest technology and safety features
  • Better resale value long-term
  • Reserve your 2026 at Simi Valley CDJR to lock in early pricing

Our Recommendation for Simi Valley Buyers:

Budget-Conscious (Under $45K): Buy a 2025 Limited with current incentives. You'll save $5,000+ and get proven reliability.

Power Seekers ($50K+): Wait for 2026 with Hurricane engine. The performance upgrade is worth the wait and price premium.

Off-Road Enthusiasts: 2025 Trailhawk 4xe remains excellent, or wait for 2026 Trailhawk 4xe with enhanced features.

Luxury Buyers: 2026 Summit offers best long-term value with latest tech and Hurricane HO engine.


Why Buy at Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram {#why-buy-local}

Local Expertise Matters

Factory-Certified Service:

  • Factory-trained Jeep technicians who know Grand Cherokee inside and out
  • Genuine Mopar parts and accessories
  • State-of-the-art diagnostic equipment
  • Specialized off-road setup and customization

Ventura County Specialists:

  • Our team understands local driving conditions
  • Expert guidance on features best for SoCal climate
  • Experience with Santa Susana Pass, coastal roads, and desert trails
  • Personalized recommendations based on your Simi Valley lifestyle

Real Test Drives on Real Roads:

  • Take Grand Cherokee on actual Ventura County terrain
  • Experience Santa Susana Pass grades
  • Test highway performance on 118 and 101
  • Off-road capability demonstration available

Exclusive Local Benefits

Simi Valley CDJR Advantages:

  • Competitive financing with local credit unions
  • Trade-in appraisals at fair market value
  • California emissions compliance guaranteed
  • Service loaners for Simi Valley residents
  • Shuttle service within Ventura County
  • Local delivery to your home or office

Community Commitment:

  • Family-owned and operated
  • Active in Simi Valley community events
  • Support local schools and charities
  • Long-term relationship focus (not just a sale)

Visit Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram today to experience the difference of buying local.


Local Inventory & Availability {#local-inventory}

Current 2025 Grand Cherokee Inventory

In Stock Now at Simi Valley CDJR:

  • Limited selection of 2025 models with exceptional incentives
  • Various trims from Laredo to Summit
  • Multiple color combinations
  • 4xe hybrid models available
  • Certified pre-owned WK2 and early WL models

Browse current 2025 Grand Cherokee inventory or call our Simi Valley showroom.

2026 Grand Cherokee Pre-Orders

Reserve Your 2026 Today:

  • First allocations arriving Spring 2025
  • Priority ordering for early reservations
  • Lock in pricing before potential increases
  • Choose your perfect trim, color, and options
  • Expert guidance from our product specialists

Expected Arrival Timeline:

  • March 2025: First dealer allocations announced
  • April-May 2025: Initial deliveries to dealerships
  • Summer 2025: Full production ramp-up
  • Fall 2025: All trims widely available

Reserve your 2026 Grand Cherokee at Simi Valley CDJR to ensure early delivery.


Pricing Guide & Incentives {#pricing}

Estimated 2026 Pricing (Ventura County)

Trim LevelMSRP (Est.)DestinationTotal (Est.)
Laredo$39,995$1,795$41,790
Altitude$44,995$1,795$46,790
Limited$48,995$1,795$50,790
Overland$54,995$1,795$56,790
Summit$61,995$1,795$63,790
Trailhawk 4xe$65,995$1,795$67,790
Trackhawk$89,995$1,795$91,790

Pricing is estimated and subject to change. Contact Simi Valley CDJR for official pricing.

Available Incentives

Federal Tax Credits:

  • 4xe Plug-in Hybrid may qualify for federal EV tax credits (up to $7,500)
  • Consult your tax advisor for eligibility

Stellantis Incentives:

  • Military appreciation program
  • First responder discounts
  • College graduate program
  • Loyalty bonuses for current Jeep owners

Simi Valley CDJR Special Offers:

  • Competitive financing rates
  • Lease programs with low money down
  • Trade-in bonus events
  • Service packages for new buyers

Check current incentives at Simi Valley CDJR or speak with our finance team.


Frequently Asked Questions {#faq}

Is the 2026 Grand Cherokee reliable?

Yes, we expect excellent reliability. The 2026 builds on the proven WL platform (2022-2025) which has shown outstanding reliability scores. The Hurricane engines, while new to Grand Cherokee, have proven themselves reliable in Wagoneer/Grand Wagoneer since 2022. Combined with Jeep's improved quality control and the maturity of the WL platform, the 2026 should be one of the most reliable Grand Cherokees ever.

Should I buy 2025 or wait for 2026?

It depends on priorities:

  • Buy 2025 if you want proven reliability, immediate availability, and current incentives (save $5,000+)
  • Wait for 2026 if you want latest technology, Hurricane engine power (420-510 hp vs. 293 hp), and refreshed styling

For budget buyers under $45K, 2025 is the smart choice. For power seekers and tech enthusiasts, 2026 is worth waiting for.

What's the best Grand Cherokee trim for Simi Valley?

Limited trim offers the best value for most Ventura County drivers:

  • Leather seats, heated/ventilated front seats
  • Navigation perfect for SoCal roads
  • Premium audio, panoramic sunroof
  • All essential features without luxury premium
  • Priced around $50K

For serious off-roading: Overland or Trailhawk 4xe For luxury: Summit For performance: Trackhawk

Schedule a test drive at Simi Valley CDJR to compare trims on real Ventura County roads.

How reliable are Hurricane engines?

Very reliable based on early data. Hurricane engines have powered Wagoneer/Grand Wagoneer since 2022 with:

  • Generally excellent owner reports
  • Minimal mechanical issues
  • High owner satisfaction scores
  • Better fuel economy than expected

While more complex than Pentastar V6, the power and efficiency gains are substantial. Expect similar long-term reliability to proven Pentastar, with potentially higher out-of-warranty repair costs (typical for turbocharged engines).

What's the towing capacity?

2026 Grand Cherokee towing capacity:

  • Hurricane I6 SO: 7,200 lbs (best-in-class for gas engines)
  • Hurricane I6 HO: 7,200 lbs
  • 4xe Plug-in Hybrid: 6,000 lbs

This is significantly better than the 2025's 6,200 lbs capacity. Perfect for towing boats to Ventura Harbor, trailers to desert camping, or hauling toys to mountain trails.

Does the Grand Cherokee handle Santa Susana Pass well?

Absolutely. The Grand Cherokee excels on mountain roads:

  • Hurricane engines deliver strong torque at altitude
  • Quadra-Lift air suspension (available) adapts to grades
  • Powerful brakes handle descents confidently
  • Excellent visibility for tight mountain curves
  • Hill descent control for steep grades

Many Simi Valley CDJR customers specifically praise Grand Cherokee performance on Santa Susana Pass and mountain roads to Lake Piru and Los Padres.

What's the best used Grand Cherokee year to buy?

For used Grand Cherokees in Ventura County:

Best Overall: 2023-2024 WL models - Modern platform, proven reliability, still under warranty

Best Value: 2016-2017 WK2 models - Peak WK2 refinement, excellent reliability, great pricing

Avoid: 2011 WK2 (first-year bugs), 2014-2016 EcoDiesel (emissions issues)

Browse certified pre-owned inventory at Simi Valley CDJR with warranty protection.

Can I test drive on off-road terrain?

Yes! Simi Valley CDJR offers:

  • Extended test drives including highway and mountain roads
  • Off-road capability demonstrations (by appointment)
  • Trailhawk-specific terrain testing
  • Real-world Ventura County driving conditions

Schedule an extended test drive to experience Grand Cherokee on Santa Susana Pass, highway stretches, and local terrain.

What warranty comes with 2026 Grand Cherokee?

Jeep Comprehensive Warranty:

  • 3 years / 36,000 miles basic warranty
  • 5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain warranty
  • 5 years / unlimited miles corrosion perforation
  • Roadside assistance included

4xe Hybrid Additional Coverage:

  • 8 years / 80,000 miles battery warranty
  • 8 years / 80,000 miles hybrid components

Simi Valley CDJR Extended Protection:

  • Maximum Care extended warranties available
  • Maintenance packages for scheduled service
  • Tire & wheel protection
  • Appearance protection packages

How does 2026 compare to Toyota 4Runner?

Grand Cherokee wins in almost every category:

CategoryGrand Cherokee 20264Runner 2025
Power420-510 hp278 hp
TechnologyUconnect 6, 12.3" screensBasic infotainment
LuxuryAvailable Palermo leather, McIntosh audioBasic interior
Fuel Economy21/28 MPG (est.)17/20 MPG
Ride QualityRefined, modernTruck-like, dated
Off-RoadComparable capabilityExcellent capability

4Runner advantages: Simpler (less to break), proven reliability, strong resale

Grand Cherokee advantages: More power, better fuel economy, far more luxurious, modern technology

When will 2026 models arrive in Simi Valley?

Expected Timeline:

  • Now: Pre-orders being accepted at Simi Valley CDJR
  • March 2025: First dealer allocations
  • April-May 2025: Initial deliveries
  • Summer 2025: Full availability across all trims

Reserve your 2026 Grand Cherokee today at Simi Valley CDJR for earliest delivery.


Final Verdict: Is the 2026 Grand Cherokee Right for You?

The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee represents the culmination of decades of SUV engineering excellence. For Simi Valley and Ventura County drivers, it offers:

Unmatched Versatility:

  • Comfortable daily commuter on 118 and 101
  • Capable weekend warrior for Los Padres and mountain adventures
  • Luxurious family hauler for road trips up the coast
  • Powerful tow vehicle for boats, trailers, and toys

Proven Reliability:

  • Mature WL platform (2022-2025) showing excellent track record
  • Hurricane engines proven in Wagoneer since 2022
  • Improved quality control and manufacturing processes
  • Comprehensive warranty protection

Local Support:

  • Expert service at Simi Valley CDJR
  • Factory-trained technicians who know your vehicle
  • Genuine Mopar parts and accessories
  • Community-focused dealership with long-term relationship focus

Smart Investment:

  • Strong resale value in Southern California market
  • Lower long-term ownership costs than luxury brands
  • Excellent towing and capability retain value
  • Modern technology stays relevant longer

Ready to Experience the 2026 Grand Cherokee?

Next Steps:

  1. Visit Simi Valley CDJR: Experience the Grand Cherokee in person at our Ventura County showroom
  2. Test Drive: Take it on real roads including Santa Susana Pass and highway stretches
  3. Reserve Your 2026: Lock in early delivery with refundable deposit
  4. Explore Trade-In: Get fair market value for your current vehicle
  5. Secure Financing: Work with our finance team for competitive rates

Contact Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram today to reserve your 2026 Grand Cherokee or explore current 2025 inventory with exceptional incentives.

Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram Serving Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Moorpark, Camarillo, and Ventura County Your Local Jeep Experts Since


About This Guide

This comprehensive guide was created to help Simi Valley and Ventura County residents make informed decisions about the 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee. All information is current as of publication date and subject to change. For official pricing, specifications, and availability, please contact Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram.

Recommended Posts

Freightliner Bumpers and Cascadia Fairing Panels for a Stronger, Sleeker Truck

Shop durable Freightliner truck bumpers and Cascadia fairing panels for sale. Precise-fit exterior components for 2008-2017 and 2018+ trucks with fast shipping and expert support. Keeping a Freightliner Cascadia in top condition is about more than the engine under the hood — the exterior body components play a huge role in how the truck performs, looks, and holds its value. Side fairings, step skirts, and front-end pieces all work together to cut drag, protect vulnerable systems, and give the rig a clean, professional presence on the road. Operators searching for quality freightliner bumpers for sale often find that upgrading the entire front and side profile delivers the biggest return. When you pair durable freightliner truck bumpers with well-fitted aerodynamic panels, your Cascadia gains both protection and efficiency in one smart upgrade. The Value of a Complete Exterior Upgrade A truck's exterior is its first line of defense and its calling card all at once. Aerodynamic fairing panels smooth the airflow around the fuel tanks and drive area, lowering wind resistance and helping every gallon of diesel go further. A solid front end absorbs impacts and shields the radiator and cooling system from road debris. Together these components reduce long-term repair costs while keeping the truck looking sharp mile after mile. Over time, that combination of efficiency and protection adds up to real savings, since a truck that burns less fuel and stays out of the repair bay simply earns more for its owner on every route. At tacoma-truckparts.com, the Cascadia selection covers front, middle, and rear fairing panels, step skirts, extensions, and complete sets for both driver and passenger sides. Whether you run a 2008-2017 model or a 2018-and-newer truck, there are pieces engineered to match your exact frame and factory mounting points. Precision Fit for Every Model Year Fitment is everything with exterior body components. Panels and front-end pieces built for your specific model year line up cleanly with existing hardware, so installation is straightforward and the finished surface sits flush and secure. Durable materials stand up to road spray, gravel, and constant vibration, keeping the truck looking its best season after season. Reinforced panels and aluminum step skirts add both function and a polished, professional finish that owner-operators take pride in. Choosing correctly-sized components also protects everything around them. Well-fitted fairings shield tanks, steps, and wiring from flying debris, while a strong front end guards the systems behind it. That kind of protection keeps your Cascadia earning out on the highway instead of sitting in the shop. Efficiency, Protection, and Uptime Downtime is expensive, which is why fast order processing and dependable availability matter as much as the parts themselves. Orders ship quickly, backed by knowledgeable support that understands the daily demands facing fleet managers and independent drivers alike. Being able to find the exact panel, skirt, or front-end piece you need without guesswork keeps maintenance simple and predictable. Investing in your Cascadia's exterior is a smart move for fuel economy, curb appeal, and long-term resale value. With aerodynamic fairings and dependable front-end components working together, your truck cuts cleanly through the wind, looks its best, and stays ready for the next long haul. A well-maintained, polished rig also builds trust with customers and makes a strong impression during inspections. Browse the full selection today and give your Freightliner Cascadia the efficient, protected, road-ready finish it truly deserves.

Jeep Grand Cherokee L and Wagoneer

Compare Jeep Grand Cherokee L and Wagoneer

Yes, Jeep SUVs do offer 3rd row seating. The main Jeep SUVs with three rows are the Jeep Grand Cherokee L and the Jeep Wagoneer / Grand Wagoneer lineup, depending on model year and availability. For most families near Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Moorpark, Oxnard, Los Angeles, San Fernando Valley, Santa Clarita, and Burbank, the Jeep Grand Cherokee L is the more practical three-row Jeep SUV. The Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer are better for shoppers who want maximum passenger room, more cargo space, stronger towing capability, and a larger full-size SUV feel. If you want to compare options, start with the new Jeep inventory at Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, check the used Jeep inventory, or value your current vehicle before upgrading through the trade-in page. Table of Contents Which Jeep SUVs Have 3rd Row Seating? Jeep Grand Cherokee L: The Practical 3-Row Jeep SUV Jeep Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer: The Bigger 3-Row Jeep Option Grand Cherokee vs. Grand Cherokee L: Which One Has More Room? Grand Cherokee L vs. Wagoneer: Which 3-Row Jeep Is Better? Is the Third Row Comfortable for Adults? How Much Cargo Space Do 3-Row Jeep SUVs Offer? Can a 3-Row Jeep SUV Tow? Common Buyer Warnings Before Buying a Used 3-Row Jeep Local Dealership Angle: Simi Valley CDJR Final Answer Which Jeep SUVs Have 3rd Row Seating? The Jeep SUVs with 3rd row seating are the Jeep Grand Cherokee L and the Jeep Wagoneer / Grand Wagoneer family. The standard Jeep Grand Cherokee is a two-row SUV with seating for up to five passengers. The Grand Cherokee L is the longer three-row version with seating for up to seven passengers. Jeep confirms that the two-row Grand Cherokee seats up to five, while the Grand Cherokee L seats up to seven. The Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer are larger full-size Jeep SUVs with three-row seating. They are designed for shoppers who want more passenger space, more cargo capacity, more towing ability, and a more premium full-size SUV experience. So the simple answer is: Choose the Jeep Grand Cherokee L if you want a midsize three-row Jeep SUV. Choose the Wagoneer or Grand Wagoneer if you want a larger full-size three-row Jeep SUV. Choose the regular Grand Cherokee if you only need two rows and prefer a smaller, easier-to-park SUV. Jeep Grand Cherokee L: The Practical 3-Row Jeep SUV The Jeep Grand Cherokee L is usually the best fit for families who want three rows without going all the way up to a full-size SUV. It gives you: Seating for up to seven passengers. Available second-row captain’s chairs or a second-row bench, depending on configuration. A usable third row for kids, teens, or occasional adult passengers. Available 4x4 capability. Strong towing capability when properly equipped. A more manageable size than a Wagoneer. A more premium feel than many mainstream three-row SUVs. According to Jeep, the Grand Cherokee L offers up to 84.6 cubic feet of cargo space with the second and third rows folded. Jeep also notes that a second-row bench seat is available so the vehicle can carry up to seven passengers. Source: Jeep Grand Cherokee 3-Row SUV That makes the Grand Cherokee L a smart choice for families who need extra seating but still want a vehicle that feels comfortable for daily driving, school pickup, road trips, and weekend getaways. Jeep Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer: The Bigger 3-Row Jeep Option The Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer are the larger three-row Jeep SUVs. They are built for shoppers who want more room, more towing confidence, and more upscale features than the Grand Cherokee L. The Grand Wagoneer is especially strong for buyers who need a premium full-size SUV. Jeep lists the 2026 Grand Wagoneer with seating for seven, 179 cubic feet of passenger volume, and strong cargo space depending on configuration. Source: Jeep Grand Wagoneer Specs The Grand Wagoneer is also the stronger choice for towing. Jeep lists an available maximum towing capacity of up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped. Source: Jeep Grand Wagoneer Capability Choose the Wagoneer or Grand Wagoneer if you want: A larger full-size SUV. More third-row room. More cargo space. More luxury features. Stronger towing capability when properly equipped. A better fit for larger families. A stronger road-trip SUV. The tradeoff is size. A Wagoneer or Grand Wagoneer will feel larger in traffic, parking lots, tight garages, and city driving compared to a Grand Cherokee L. Grand Cherokee vs. Grand Cherokee L: Which One Has More Room? The Jeep Grand Cherokee and Jeep Grand Cherokee L are closely related, but they are not the same. The standard Grand Cherokee has two rows and seats up to five passengers. It is better for drivers who want a premium SUV, strong available 4x4 capability, and easier daily maneuverability without needing a third row. The Grand Cherokee L adds the third row and stretches the vehicle to create space for up to seven passengers. It is the better choice if you have a larger family, drive with kids and friends, or want extra flexibility for road trips. Choose the standard Grand Cherokee if you want: Two rows. Easier parking. Slightly simpler family use. More focus on front and second-row comfort. A good mix of daily driving and Jeep capability. Choose the Grand Cherokee L if you want: Three rows. Seating for up to seven. More passenger flexibility. More cargo flexibility. A better family SUV setup. A stronger alternative to three-row crossovers. For shoppers near Simi Valley and Thousand Oaks who want one SUV for daily driving, family trips, and weekend adventures, the Grand Cherokee L is usually the more flexible choice. Grand Cherokee L vs. Wagoneer: Which 3-Row Jeep Is Better? The better choice depends on how much space and capability you need. The Jeep Grand Cherokee L is better if you want a three-row SUV that still feels manageable for daily driving. It is easier to park, easier to maneuver, and more practical for many families who only need the third row part of the time. The Wagoneer or Grand Wagoneer is better if you want more room and more towing strength. It is the better choice for larger families, frequent road trips, heavy cargo needs, and towing larger trailers when properly equipped. Choose the Grand Cherokee L if: You want three rows but do not want a massive SUV. You need seating for up to seven. You want a premium midsize SUV feel. You want available Jeep 4x4 capability. You want a practical family SUV for daily use. Choose the Wagoneer or Grand Wagoneer if: You need more adult-friendly third-row space. You want more cargo space behind the rows. You tow more often. You want a larger, more premium SUV. You regularly travel with a full family and luggage. For most local families, the Grand Cherokee L is the sweet spot. For shoppers who want the biggest Jeep SUV available, the Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer are the stronger fit. Is the Third Row Comfortable for Adults? The third row in the Jeep Grand Cherokee L is useful, but it is best for kids, teens, and shorter trips with adults. Adults can use it, but it is not as spacious as a full-size SUV third row. The Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer are better if adult third-row comfort is a major priority. Their larger body gives passengers more room to stretch out, especially on longer drives. Think of it this way: Grand Cherokee L: better for families who need occasional third-row use. Wagoneer / Grand Wagoneer: better for regular adult third-row use. Standard Grand Cherokee: better if you do not need a third row at all. If you regularly drive with six or seven people, test the third row before buying. Seat comfort depends on passenger height, second-row position, seat configuration, and cargo needs. How Much Cargo Space Do 3-Row Jeep SUVs Offer? Cargo space depends on which Jeep SUV you choose and how many seats are in use. The Jeep Grand Cherokee L is flexible because you can fold the third row when you do not need it. With the second and third rows folded, Jeep lists up to 84.6 cubic feet of cargo space. Source: Jeep Grand Cherokee 3-Row SUV That is useful for: Groceries. Strollers. Sports gear. Camping supplies. Luggage. Home improvement items. Road-trip bags. The Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer offer more space overall because they are full-size SUVs. They are better if you need to carry passengers and cargo at the same time. If you have a big family and often travel with luggage, the Wagoneer or Grand Wagoneer makes more sense. If you only need the third row occasionally, the Grand Cherokee L is usually enough. Can a 3-Row Jeep SUV Tow? Yes, three-row Jeep SUVs can tow when properly equipped, but towing capacity depends on engine, drivetrain, equipment, trim, and vehicle condition. The Jeep Grand Cherokee L can tow up to 6,200 pounds when properly equipped, according to Jeep’s Grand Cherokee specifications. Source: Jeep Grand Cherokee Specs The Grand Wagoneer can tow up to 10,000 pounds when properly equipped, according to Jeep. Source: Jeep Grand Wagoneer Capability That makes the Grand Cherokee L strong enough for many smaller trailers, light campers, personal watercraft, and utility trailers. The Grand Wagoneer is the better choice if you tow heavier loads more often. Before towing, always check: Owner’s manual. Exact towing rating by VIN. Trailer weight. Tongue weight. Payload. Hitch rating. Tire condition. Brake controller needs. Cooling system condition. Local towing laws. Always use “when properly equipped” for towing because not every trim or configuration has the same rating. Common Buyer Warnings Before Buying a Used 3-Row Jeep A used Jeep Grand Cherokee L, Wagoneer, or Grand Wagoneer can be a strong family SUV, but condition matters. Before buying, check: Service history. Tire wear. Brake condition. Suspension noise. Oil leaks. Coolant leaks. Transmission shifting. 4x4 system operation. Infotainment screen function. Power seat and power-folding seat operation. Liftgate operation. Prior accident history. Rust or underbody damage. Water leaks. Towing history. Aftermarket wiring. Open recalls by VIN. If the SUV was used for towing, inspect the hitch, rear suspension, brakes, tires, and cooling system. If it was used off-road, inspect the underbody, skid plates, suspension, wheels, and alignment. Always check recalls by VIN using the official NHTSA recall lookup tool, especially when buying a used family SUV. Local Dealership Angle: Simi Valley CDJR For shoppers near Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Moorpark, Oxnard, Los Angeles, San Fernando Valley, Santa Clarita, and Burbank, a three-row Jeep SUV makes sense if you want family space without giving up Jeep capability. At Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, you can compare available Jeep Grand Cherokee L, Wagoneer, Grand Wagoneer, and other Jeep SUVs in new inventory. If you want a lower payment or more trim options, check the used inventory and compare mileage, condition, service history, trim, drivetrain, and warranty coverage. You can also start your approval through the finance application, estimate your vehicle’s value through the trade-in page, schedule maintenance with the service department, or order genuine Mopar parts through the parts department. For families who need a daily driver, road-trip SUV, school-run vehicle, and weekend adventure vehicle in one package, the Grand Cherokee L is usually the best starting point. For maximum space and towing strength, move up to the Wagoneer or Grand Wagoneer. Final Answer: Do Any Jeep SUVs Have 3rd Row Seating? Yes, Jeep SUVs do have 3rd row seating. The main options are the Jeep Grand Cherokee L and the Jeep Wagoneer / Grand Wagoneer lineup. The best choice for most families is the Jeep Grand Cherokee L because it offers seating for up to seven, useful cargo flexibility, available 4x4 capability, and a more manageable size than a full-size SUV. The Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer are better if you want maximum space, more premium features, and stronger towing capability when properly equipped. For shoppers near Simi Valley, Thousand Oaks, Moorpark, Oxnard, Los Angeles, San Fernando Valley, Santa Clarita, and Burbank, compare new and used three-row Jeep SUVs at Simi Valley Chrysler Dodge Jeep Ram, check financing options, value your trade, or schedule a test drive to see which Jeep SUV fits your family best.

CC26_JLJL74_2TB_PYC_APA_XXX_XXX_XXX.44595767d2e79008ad8cdbe55f250a44

How much do you have to pay a month for a Jeep Wrangler?

How Much Do You Have to Pay a Month for a Jeep Wrangler? A Jeep Wrangler monthly payment usually ranges from about $575 to $1,100+ per month, depending on the price, down payment, credit score, interest rate, loan term, taxes, fees, and trim. The simple answer is this: a lower-trim Jeep Wrangler Sport may land around $600 to $750 per month with normal financing, while a Wrangler Willys, Sahara, Rubicon, 4xe, or 392 can easily push payments into the $800 to $1,200+ range. Jeep lists the 2026 Wrangler starting at $36,035 MSRP, while higher trims like Sahara, Rubicon, and Rubicon X start much higher. Jeep Wrangler Quick Monthly Payment Estimate Here is a realistic estimate using a 72-month loan, about 7% APR, and roughly estimated taxes and fees. Actual payments can be higher or lower. $36,000 Wrangler: about $615 to $700/month $45,000 Wrangler: about $760 to $875/month $55,000 Wrangler: about $930 to $1,070/month $65,000 Wrangler: about $1,100 to $1,260/month $75,000+ Wrangler 392: about $1,275 to $1,500+/month This assumes little to moderate money down. A larger down payment or trade-in can lower the payment. A higher APR can raise it fast. Wrangler Price by Trim Jeep’s official 2026 Wrangler page lists starting MSRPs such as: Sport: from $36,035 Sport S: from $39,685 Willys: from $43,755 Sahara: from $48,910 Rubicon: from $45,815 Rubicon X: from $55,765 Jeep Wrangler Those are starting prices before taxes, registration, dealer fees, accessories, packages, and finance charges. A real Wrangler on the lot can cost much more once options are added. What Affects Your Jeep Wrangler Payment? The biggest factors are: Vehicle price: A Rubicon costs much more per month than a Sport. Down payment: More money down lowers the amount financed. Trade-in equity: Positive equity can reduce your payment. Credit score: Better credit usually means a lower APR. Loan term: Longer terms lower monthly payments but increase total interest. Taxes and fees: California taxes and registration can add thousands to the financed amount. Add-ons: Warranties, protection products, accessories, and lift packages can raise the payment. New vs Used Wrangler Monthly Payment A used Wrangler may not always be dramatically cheaper because Wranglers hold value well. A clean used Wrangler can still have a strong price, especially if it is a Rubicon, Willys, 4xe, or low-mileage Unlimited. That said, used can still be the better monthly-payment move if you choose the right year, mileage, and trim. For LA and Simi Valley shoppers, compare used Jeep inventory against new Jeep inventory before deciding. Sometimes the new-car incentives make a new Wrangler closer in payment than expected. Best Way to Lower the Payment The cleanest ways to lower a Wrangler payment are: Choose a lower trim like Sport, Sport S, or Willys. Put more money down. Use trade-in equity. Improve credit before applying. Avoid unnecessary add-ons. Compare new and used options. Choose a realistic loan term. A longer loan can make the payment look easier, but do not stretch the term too far just to afford a higher trim. The total cost matters. Final Answer Most Jeep Wrangler payments fall around $600 to $1,100 per month. A basic Wrangler Sport may be close to $600 to $750/month with typical financing. A Wrangler Willys, Sahara, Rubicon, or 4xe may be closer to $800 to $1,100/month. A Wrangler 392 or heavily optioned model can go well above $1,200/month. The only accurate number comes from the exact Wrangler, your credit, down payment, trade value, taxes, fees, and approved APR.